Sorry - This event is full at the moment

Please send an email to go on the reserve list.

Burnham & Berrow  6-7 July 2021

Limited to just 16 teams

£190 / player (£760 / team)


Teetours trip to the seaside in 2021.

Burnham & Berrow  - “Twenty Seven quality links holes, set among the towering sand dunes on the Bristol Channel coast”

The Championship Course has for over a century been the venue for many prestigious golfing events, from the British Ladies Amateur Championships, the Brabazon, the Tillman Trophy, the British Boys and English Championships…

The Channel Course is one of the hidden jewels of the South West.

 - If there's a better 9-hole links course in England I want to play it.

prev next

Itinerary:

Tuesday 6th July:

  • Buffet lunch will be served on arrival from 11.45am
  • 13.06 - 15:21 18 holes of golf on the Championship Course
  • Overnight accomodation in one of the family run hotels close to the course.

Wednesday 7th July:

  • 07:50 - 09:50 Full English Breakfast  at the golf club
  • 09.00 - 11.00 9 holes on the Channel Course
  • 11:30 - 13:30 Light lunch
  • 12:30 - 14:51 18 holes of golf on the Championship Course
  • 19:30 Prize giving and departure.

Limited to just 16 teams

£760 per team of 4

Based on 2 sharing a twin room - £23 per person single supplement.

A £100 per team  deposit is payable at the time of booking.

The remaining £660 per team is payable on April 25th 2021

Send an email to book:

 

Payment Instructions:

PLEASE make all payments by bank transfer to:

  • ACCOUNT A.E. BISHOP
  • NUMBER: 1283 1964 
  • SORT CODE: 55-91-00
  • REFERENCE; YOUR NAME

COMPETITION FORMAT

On the Championship Course day 1 & 2 Am-Am (Best 2 Stableford Scores)

On the Channel Course Individual Stableford.

There will be prizes for:

  • The top 3 teams in each round
  • The top 3 teams overall
  • 2 prizes for nearest the pin on each round of the Championship course
  • 1 prize for longest drive on each round of the Championship course
  • All Two’s


TUESDAY 7TH - WEDNESDAY 8TH JULY 2021

Team No

BURNHAM & BERROW

£100 Deposit paid

£660 paid

Room Sharing

1

Colin Barnard and Geoff Charlton

Stuart Bond & Jonathan Fraser
£50 1.3.21
Stuart £25 8.3.21
Jonathan£259.3.21
1 Twin:
  1. Colin Barnard and Geoff Charlton
2 Singles:
  1. Stuart Bond
  2. Jonathan Fraser

2

Chris Connorton x 1

Adam Grundy x 1

Alan Milburn x 2

Chris £25 8.3.21
Adam £25 8.3.21
Milburn - £100 6.3.21
1 Twin:
  1. Alan Milburn & George Fraser
2 Singles:
  1. Chris Connorton
  2. Adam Grundy

3

Ian Cairns x 4 £100 1.3.21
4 singles:

4

Steve Champion x 4

£100 10.3.21
  1. Steve Champion & Spencer Shaw
  2. Sam Pearce & Anthony Williams

5

Alan Hope x 4 £100 6.3.21 4 singles:

6

Royal Halesownians £100 10.3.21 £280. 22.3.21

2 twin

  1. Rob Hawthorne 4 & Chris Welsh 10
  2. David Pearson 7& Brian Coldrick 14

7

David Robinson x 4 £100 6.3.21
Prefer 4 singles but happy with 2 twins if necessary.

8

Rob Morgan x 4
Billet with group 14
£100 6.3.21 2 Twin:
  1. Morgan & Crisp
  2. Spencer & Williams

9

Andrew Krakiewicz 6 Martin Chattin 5 Andy Dodd 11 Andy Brown 12
£100 6.3.21 2 Twin:
  1. Andy Krakiewicz & Martin Chattin
  2. Andy Dodd and Andy Brown. 

10

Dean Pointon x 4

£100 3.12.20 £660 paid 19.4.21 2 Twin:
  1. Dean Pointon & John Miles
  2. Andy Phillips & Chris Hobbs
11

Dave Brierley x 4

£100 3.12.20 (Henn) £660 paid 19.4.21 2 Twin:
  1. Dave Brierley & Steve Lewis
  2. Roy Everett & Glyn Everett

12

Chris Hobbs x 4 £100 7.3.21 £660 paid 19.4.21 2 Twin:
  1. Darron Henn & Mike Sandoz
  2. Chris Turner & Scott Evans

13

David Hagger Richard Harrison Robert Smalley Ian Kent

  £100 9.3.21

4 singles:
  1. David Hagger 
  2. Richard Harrison
  3. Robert Smalley
  4. Ian Kent

14

Dean Napper Mark Hamer Stuart Band Gary Whitby

Billet with group 8
£100 6.3.21 2 twin:
  1. Dean Napper & Gary Whitby
  2. Mark Hamer & Stuart Band

15

Handsworth Men
£100 10.3.21 4 Singles
  1. Dennis Palmer
  2. Gary Thompson
  3. Kebbie Uppal
  4. Ben Banaras

16

John O'Callaghan x 4 £100 6.3.21 £660 15.4.21 2 twin
  1. John O'Callaghan 12  &  Dave Walker 17
  2. Mark O'Shea 10 & Rob Harper 19

Reserves & Single Players available to make up teams:

Richard Garbett x 1

Peter Hewitt x 2

Peter Clarke x 3 / 4

TUE 7TH JULY

CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE - WHITE TEES

TIME

PLAYERS

12.36

TEAM 1

12.45

TEAM 2

12.54

TEAM 3

13.03

TEAM 4

13.12

TEAM 5

13.21

TEAM 6

13.30

TEAM 7

13.39

TEAM 8

13.48

TEAM 9

13.57

TEAM 10

14.06

TEAM 11

14.15

TEAM 12

14.24

TEAM 13

14.33

TEAM 14

14.42

TEAM 15

14.51

TEAM 16

WED 8TH JULY

CHANNEL COURSE - 9 HOLES

TIME

PLAYERS

9.00

TEAM 1 

9.09

TEAM 2

9.18

TEAM 3

9.27

TEAM 4

9.36

TEAM 5

9.45

TEAM 6

9.54

TEAM 7

10.03

TEAM 8

10.12

TEAM 9

10.21

TEAM 10

10.30

TEAM 11

10.39

TEAM 12

10.48

TEAM 13

10.57

TEAM 14

11.06

TEAM 15

11.12

TEAM 16

WED 8TH JULY

CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE - YELLOW TEES

TIME

PLAYERS

13.06

TEAM 1 

13.15   

TEAM 2

13.24

TEAM 3

13.33

TEAM 4

13.42

TEAM 5

13.51

TEAM 6

14.00

TEAM 7

14.09

TEAM 8

14.18

TEAM 9

14.27

TEAM 10

14.36

TEAM 11

14.45

TEAM 12

14.54

TEAM 13

15.03

TEAM 14

15.12

TEAM 15

15.21

TEAM 16